1

Solidarity with the uprising in Kazakhstan (Statement issued 12 January 2022)

 

Around 200 activists from over 40 countries have signed have signed a worldwide statement of solidarity with the uprising in Kazakhstan – published below.

The statement was coordinated by Paul Murphy, an eco-socialist member (TD) of the parliament in the Republic of Ireland state and includes members of parliament in Ireland, Denmark and Switzerland, city councillors in Greece and Sweden, a member of the European Parliament from the Spanish State, and dozens of trade union, socialist, and human rights activists from around the globe.  ecosocialist.scot is delighted to sign the statement and among the other signatories from Scotland are Frances Curran, former Scottish Socialist Party Member of the Scottish Parliament and activist in Socialists for Independence, members of the Republican Socialist Platform and ScotE3 organisations, and other trade union, community, independence and socialist activists.

The statement rejects the idea that the uprising in Kazakhstan is a result of foreign intervention but is about the rights and demands of working people sick of a tyrannical dictatorship.  It calls for the overthrow of this dictatorship and the rights of working people to control democratically the vast natural resources and wealth of Kazakhstan.  The statement also rejects the intervention of foreign troops from the Russian state and condemns the hypocrisy of the EU and USA.

Further reports and initiatives will follow and be publicised on ecosocialist.scot.

 

Solidarity with the uprising in Kazakhstan

We, socialists, trade unionists, human rights activists, anti-war activists and organisations have watched the uprising in Kazakhstan since 2 January with a sense of deep solidarity for the working people. The striking oil workers, miners and protesters have faced incredible repression. The full force of the police and army have been unleashed against them, instructed to ‘shoot to kill without warning’. Over 160 protesters have been killed so far and more than 8,000 have been arrested.

 

We reject the propaganda of the dictatorship that this uprising is a product of “Islamic radicals” or the intervention of US imperialism. There is no evidence of that whatsoever. It is the usual resort of an unpopular regime – to blame ‘outside’ agitators. 

 

Instead, the trigger of the protests was the rise in fuel prices. This was the straw that broke the camel’s back, in a country where immense oil wealth exists side by side with terrible poverty and exploitation. It is also the result of the crushing weight of a brutal dictatorship on people’s backs. This regime has liquidated all opposition parties, imprisoned and tortured trade union and human rights activists, and was responsible for a massacre of striking oil workers in Zhanaozen ten years ago.

 

The position of all the major capitalist powers is clear. Putin stands full square behind the regime. The Russian-led Collective Security Treaty Organisation (CSTO) has sent 3,000 troops to Kazakhstan to intimidate protesters. Chinese President Xi Jinping also announced his support for the Kazakhstan government and claimed the unrest was the deliberate result of “outside forces.”

 

The US administration has called for “restraint by both the authorities and protestors”. The EU has similarly called on protesters to “avoid any incitement to violence” and called on authorities “to respect the fundamental right to peaceful protest and proportionality in the use of force when defending its legitimate security interests”!

 

Unsurprisingly, they all prioritise ‘stability’ for their oil companies who are benefiting from the exploitation of the natural resources and Kazakh workers. 

 

In response to the class solidarity of the capitalist regimes, we respond with working class solidarity and commit to raise the following demands in our trade unions, parliaments and organisations:

 

  • Solidarity with those rising up against the dictatorship in Kazakhstan
  • End the repression of the protests 
  • Release all the detained protesters and political prisoners
  • No to Russian and CSTO intervention – withdraw the troops now
  • No to the hypocrisy of the EU and US who equate the revolt of the masses with the brutal violence of the regime
  • Down with the dictatorship 
  • Support the call from oil workers for nationalisation of the oil wealth and major industries under workers’ control
  • Support the building of an independent trade union movement and socialist movement in Kazakhstan

 

Albania

Redi Muci

 

Aotearoa / New Zealand

International Socialist Organisation

Joe Carolan, Unite Union, Senior Organiser 

 

Argentina

Christian Castillo, por la Dirección Nacional del Partido de los Trabajadores Socialistas (PTS) 

Nicolás del Caño, Diputado Nacional por la Provincia de Buenos Aires por el Frente de Izquierda y de los Trabajadores – Unidad, dirigente del Partido de los Trabajadores Socialistas (PTS)

Myriam Bregman, Diputada Nacional por la Ciudad de Buenos Aires por el Frente de Izquierda y de los Trabajadores – Unidad, PTS,  Abogada del CEPRODH – Centro de Profesionales por los Derechos Humanos

Alejandro Vilca, Diputado Nacional por la Provincia de Jujuy por el Frente de Izquierda y de los Trabajadores – Unidad, dirigente del Partido de los Trabajadores Socialistas (PTS)

 

Raúl Godoy, ex Diputado provincial de Neuquén por el Frente de Izquierda. Dirigente del PTS, ex Secretario General de SOECN (Sindicato de Obreros Ceramistas), obrero de la fábrica ex–Zanon recuperada por sus trabajadores

Eduardo Ayala, trabajador de Madygraf (ex Gráfica Donneley recuperada por sus trabajadores), PTS

Claudio Dellecarbonara, dirigente por la minoría de Asociación Gremial de Trabajadores del Subte y Premetro (AGTSYP)  y referente de línea B de Subterráneos Buenos Aires. Diputado Provincial (Buenos Aires) electo por el Frente de Izquierda y de los Trabajadores Unidad, PTS

 

Australia

Caitlin Doyle-Markwick, Solidarity (IST), Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance

Miroslav Sandev, Solidarity / Teacher’s Federation

Luke Alexander, NTEU

Dani Cotton, National Tertiary Education Union, Branch Committee, University of Sydney

Susan Price

Mick Armstrong, Socialist Alternative, National Executive

 

Austria

Christian Zeller, Netzwerk Ökosozialismus, Global Ecosocialist Network, Professor of Economic Geography, University of Salzburg

Manfred Ecker, Gewerkschaft der Privatangestellten GPA, Member

David Heuser, Linkswende

Heidi Specht, Arbeiter*innenstandpunkt

Karin Wilfingseder, GPA (Trade Union), Shop Steward

 

Belgium

Daniel Tanuro, Gauche anticapitaliste, Ecosocialist author

Jean Vogel, Marcel Liebman Insitute, President

Eric Toussaint, Fourth International, international activist & historian

Freddy Mathieu, FGTB, Ancien Secrétaire Régional

SAP – Antikapitalisten / Gauche anticapitaliste

 

Britain / England and Wales

Simon Hannah, Lambeth UNISON, Joint Branch Secretary  

Fiona Lali, Marxist Student Federation (MSF)

Anne Alexander, Middle East Solidarity magazine, Co-editor  

Labour Representation Committee (LRC)

Neil Faulkner, , Archaeologist, historian and writer

Kazakh Solidarity Campaign

John McInally, Public & Commercial Services Union, Former Vice-President  

Socialist Appeal 

Workers Power

Ukraine Solidarity Campaign

Alex Callinicos, Emeritus Professor of European Studies, King’s College London 

Andy Richards, UNISON, Brighton and Hove Branch Chair  

Donny Gluckstein, SWP, Educational Institute of Scotland, EIS Council

Gareth Jenkins, SWP

Jon Woods, Portsmouth City UNISON, Chair

Gilbert Achcar, UCU, Professor

Michael Tucker

Ian Parker, Unite 

Andrew Kilmister, Oxford Brookes University UCU (Universities and Colleges Union), Branch Secretary

Rowan Fortune, Anti*Capitalist Resistance, EC Member 

Penny Foskett, SWP.  NEU

Campbell McGregor, Scottish Socialist Party / UNISON

Tony Foley, NEU, England 

ACR, Anti*Capitalist Resistance, England and Wales

 

Costa Rica

Paola Zeledón, editora de La Izquierda Diario Costa Rica.

Fernanda Quirós, dirigente de Pan y Rosas Costa Rica

Esteban Fernández, dirigente de OSR, profesor de filosofía UCR.

 

Cuba

Frank García Hernández, Comunistas Cuba blog, member of the Editorial Board

 

Cyprus

Athina Kariati, NEDA – New Internationalist Left

New Internationalist Left, NEDA

 

Denmark

Søren Sondergaard, Red-Green Alliance, Memmber of Danish Parliament, spokesperson on European Affairs

 

Dominican Republic

Movimiento Socialista de Trabajadoras y Trabajadores, MST

 

France

Christian Mahieux, International Labour Network of Solidarity and Struggles

Malewski Jan, Inprecor (révue), rédacteur 

Penelope Duggan, International Viewpoint, Editor 

Michael Löwy 

Nouveau Parti Anticapitaliste / New Anticapitalist Party 

 

Germany

Yaak Pabst, , Redaktion marx21-Magazin 

Michael Findeisen, Fellow 

Joachim Ladwig, Verdi 

Daniel Behruzi, ver.di TU Darmstadt (Trade Union), Shop Stewards Speaker 

Alexander Keim, LiK/ die Linke/Verdi 

Internationale Sozialistische Organisation (ISO) 

Dr. Winfried Wolf, Lunapark21 – Zeitschrift zur Kritik der globalen Ökonomie, responsable in the editorial board of LP21-Magazine 

Aron Amm, Lernen im Kampf 

Martin Suchanek, Gruppe ArbeiterInnenmacht, Germany section of League for the Fifth International, Editor of journal “Revolutionärer Marxismus” 

Wilhelm Schulz, Gruppe ArbeiterInnenmacht, German Section of the League for the Fifth International 

Jaqueline K. Singh, REVOLUTION – international communist youth organisation Germany

Matthias Fritz, former TU converer (VK-Leiter) IG Metall Mahle 

Yunus Özgür, Delivery Worker, Berlin 

Charlotte Ruge, Hebamme, München 

Tabea Winter, Studentin, Freie Universität, Berlin 

Thies Gleiss, Die Linke, Member of National Party Executive 

 

Greece

Panos Garganas, Sosialistiko Ergatiko Komma (SEK), Editor Workers Solidarity weekly 

Editorial Team of Elaliberta.gr, www.elaliberta.gr, Athens 

Serafeim Rizos, Chania city/Union of Teachers-Chania, councilor Chania/member of board of Teachers Union Chania 

Thanasis Diavolakis, Peiraus city/Teachers Federation of private schools, councilor Peiraus city/member of board of OIELE 

Katerina Thoidou, Nikaia-Renti city, councillor 

Maria Styllou, Sosialismos apo ta kato Review, Editor 

Thanasis Kampagiannis, Athens Bar Association Board, Elected councillor (personal capacity) 

ANTARSYA, Front of the anticapitalist Left 

Xekinima – Internationalist Socialist Organization 

NAR, New Left Current 

Manthos Tavoularis, Docker, trade unionist 

Tassos Anastassiadis, member of General Council of POESY (Federation of Greek journalists) 

TPT (Fourth International Programmatic Tendency, Greek Section of 4th International) 

Petros Constantinou, Athens city/KEERFA-Movement United Against Racism and Fascist Threat, councillor Athens city/coordinator of KEERFA 

Aphrodite Fragkou, Marousi city, councillor 

Dimitris Zotos, Lawyers Association of Athens, Civil action Golden Dawn trial 

 

India

Rohini Hensman, Internationalism from Below, Writer, researcher and activist 

 

International

International Marxist Tendency International

Revolutionary Communist International Tendency (www.thecommunists.net)

 

Iran

Morad Shirin, Shahrokh Zamani Action Campaign, International Organiser 

Maziar Razi, Iranian Revolutionary Marxists’ Tendency, Spokesperson 

 

Ireland

Bríd Smith, People Before Profit, TD (Member of Parliament)   

Paul Murphy, People Before Profit, TD (Member of Parliament)   

Gino Kenny, People Before Profit, TD (Member of Parliament)   

Richard Boyd Barrett, People Before Profit, TD (Member of Parliament) 

Gerry Carroll, People Before Profit, MLA (Member of the Legislative Assembly)

Mick Barry, Solidarity and Socialist Party, TD (Member of Parliament)   

People Before Profit   

Socialist Democracy   

Goretti Horgan, People Before Profit   

Jess Spear, RISE, National Organiser   

John Molyneux, People Before Profit, Unite The Union., Editor, Irish Marxist Review.   

Ailbhe Smyth, Le Cheile: Diversity Not Division, Member   

Eddie Conlon, Teachers Union of   , Member/Former National Hon Secretary,   

Emilio Maira, People Before Profit  

Memet Uludağ, Unite the Union, Union Rep   

Shaun Harkin, People Before Profit, People Before Profit Cllr Derry City and Strabane District Council   

Mark Price   

 

 

Italy

Giacomo Turci, La Voce delle Lotte, editor 

Scilla Di Pietro, Il Pane e le Rose feminist current, spokesperson 

Mary Rizzo, Le Voci della Libertà, Activist / Translator 

 

Japan

Tsutomu Teramoto, Japan Revolutionary Communist League (JRCL)

JRCL (Japan Revolutionary Communist League) 

 

México

Jose Manuel Aguilar Mora, Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México & Member of La Liga De Unidad Socialista (LUS), Professor-Researcher, Partido Revolucionario de los Trabajadores 

Edgard Sánchez, Partido Revolucionario de los Trabajadores 

 

Nigeria

Salako Kayode, Revolutionary socialist movement, Spokesperson 

Dimeji Macaulay, Revolutionary Socialist Movement, National Organiser 

 

Poland

Andrzej Żebrowski, Pracownicza Demokracja (Workers Democracy) 

Agnieszka Kaleta 

Michał Wysocki, Pracownicza Demokracja (Workers’ Democracy), worker 

Filip Ilkowski Associate Professor, Polish Teachers Union at the University of Warsaw, Member of the Presidium of the Council for Higher Education and Science of the Polish Teachers Union 

 

Russia

Daria, IST Russia, 

Semyon, Trotskyist

Socialist Tendency (IST) 

Denis Zagladkin, Socialist Tendency 

 

Switzerland

Hannah, Bewegung für den Sozialismus 

 

Scotland

Paul Inglis, Radical Independence Campaign, Glasgow City Branch Unison, Clydeside IWW, Partick Living Rent, Member 

Connor Beaton, Republican Socialist Platform, Secretary 

Allan Armstrong, Republican Socialist Platform, Educational Institute of Scotland (life member) 

Frances Curran, Former member of parliament and member of Socialist for Independence 

Pete Cannell, Scot.E3 (Employment, Energy and Environment), Secretary 

Bob Goupillot, Radical Independence Campaign Edinburgh, (Personal Capacity) 

Ecosocialist.scot (organisation), ecosocialist.scot 

 

South Africa

Mametlwe Sebei, President, General Industries Workers Union of South Africa

 

South Korea

Workers’ Solidarity 

 

Spanish State   

Anticapitalistas 

David Karvala, Social movement activist and member of Marx21.net, Catalunya

Carlos de Pablo Torrecilla, UGT de Catalunya , Secretari de Política Institucional, Catalunya 

Gerardo Pisarello, Unidas Podemos-En Comú Podem, member of the Spanish Congress, and First Secretary of the Bureau of the Congress

Miguel Urbán Crespo, Anticapitalistas, Member of the European Parliament 

Marx21.net    

Santiago Lupe, portavoz de la Corriente Revolucionaria de Trabajadores y Trabajadoras – CRT, historiador    

Lucía Nistal, doctora en Teoría Literaria Universidad Autónoma de Madrid (UAM), impulsora de Referéndum UAM y portavoz de CRT    

Juan Carrique, abogado laboralista, miembro de la Asociación Libre de Abogadas y Abogados, afiliado a CGT    

Josefina L. Martínez, periodista, historiadora, escritora, editora revista Contrapunto    

Asier Ubico, presidente del Comité de Empresa de Telepizza por CGT – Zaragoza    

Juan Carlos Arias Sanz, delegado por UGT de la Consejería de Políticas Sociales y Familia de la Comunidad de Madrid    

Cynthia Lub, doctora en Historia, escritora, editora de Esquerra Diari.cat y afiliada a CGT Lleure    

Maria Dantas, ERC, social movement activist in Catalunya, Member of the Congress of Deputies    

 

Switzerland

Manuel Sepulveda, Mouvement pour le Socialisme, Militant actif 

Stéfanie Prezioso, Ensemble à Gauche, Member of Parliament 

Jean BATOU, Ensemble à Gauche, Member of parliament (Geneva) 

Philipp Schmid, Movement for Socialism, teacher and union activist 

Christian Zeller, Network Ecosocialism and Global Ecosocialist Network, Professor of Economic Geography 

 

Sweden

Jonas Brännberg, Rättvisepartiet Socialisterna – International Socialist Alternative, Member of Luleå City council 

 

Syria

Jackal, Revolutionary Left Movement 

 

Taiwan

黃梓豪, International Socialist Forward 

 

Turkey

Sosyalist Demokrasi için Yeniyol, Turkish section of IV. International

Ecehan Balta, Sosyalist Alternatif 

Nihat Boyraz, Sosyalist Alternatif

Sosyalist Alternatif 

 

USA

Andrew Berman, Veterans for Peace, Peace and Solidarity Activist    

Brandon Madsen, Democratic Socialists of America / AFGE 2157    

Reform & Revolution, Caucus of Democratic Socialists of America    

Dan La Botz, New Politics, Co-Editor    

Tyron Moore, Washington Federation of State Employees, Organizer    

Phil Gasper, New Politics, Co-editor    

Richard Burton, Montgomery County Education Association (ID purposes only), UniServ Director/Organizer    

Tempest Collective    

  1. Reed, Boston Revolutionary Socialists, Coordinating Committee Member    

David McNally, Editor in Chief, Spectre Journal, Professor of History, University of Houston    

Steve Leigh, Seattle Revolutionary Socialists (*for identification purposes only)    

Joel Geier    

Sherry Wolf, Tempest Collective, author, Sexuality and Socialism    

Socialist Resurgence    

Charles Post, Tempest Collective, the Democratic Socialists of America (DSA), member of editorial board of Spectre: A Marxist Journal    

Zachary Levenson, Editor, Spectre, Assistant Professor of Sociology, UNC Greensboro    

Ashley Smith, Tempest Collective, Democratic Socialists of America*, National Writers Union* (*for identification purposes only)    

 

Venezuela

Angel Árias, dirigente de la LTS, trabajador estatal 

Suhey Ochoa, Pan y Rosas, trabajadora de Apps 

 

Zimbabwe

Tafadzwa A Choto, ISO – Zimbabwe, Member